| Date: | Thursday 28 May 2020 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Alaska |
| Registration: | N909AK |
| MSN: | 3232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6966 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2.5 miles W of Aniak Airport (ANI/PANI), Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aniak, AK |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at the airport, the pilot had ground service personnel refuel the airplane. According to the fueler, he queried the pilot if he wanted Prist with his jet fuel, which the pilot replied, 'No.' After completing the refueling process, he returned to his truck, wrote "Jet A" in the meter readings section of the prepared receipt, and presented it to the pilot for his signature.
The pilot said that shortly after takeoff, he noticed a reduction in climb performance, and the airplane's engines began to lose power. Unable to maintain altitude, he selected an area of shallow water-covered terrain as a forced landing site. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane, which was equipped with reciprocating engines, had been inadvertently serviced with Jet A turbine fuel. A slightly degraded placard near the fuel port on the top of the wing stated, in part: "FUEL 100/100LL MINIMUM GRADE AVIATION GASOLINE ONLY CAPACITY 159.6 US GALLONS." In an interview, the fueler who serviced the airplane stated that he did not see a fuel placard near the fueling port.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the use of improper fuel. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot and ground personnel to ensure that the airplane was serviced with the proper fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC20LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC20LA050
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N909AK Location
Media: