Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N35231, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35231
MSN: 177RG1048
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Prineville Airport (PRZ/S39), Crook County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Prineville Airport, OR (PRZ/S39)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG reported a malfunction of its landing gear and decided to burn up fuel first. Upon landing at Prineville Airport (PRZ/S39), Crook County, Oregon, the landing gear collapsed.
The pilot was not injured and the aircaft received relative minor damage.

Sources:

https://ktvz.com/news/prineville/2020/05/28/pilot-skids-to-safe-stop-in-prineville-after-planes-landing-gear-collapses/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-MAY-20,PRINEVILLE,N35231
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35231
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35231