Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3725, Tuesday 15 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1942
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3725
MSN: HA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Stoke Ferry, King's Lynn area, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:55 hrs local time for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
Over the target area, an engine failed. The crew managed to return on three engines, but on final approach the starboard outer engine lost power and the aircraft spun into the ground. Two survived, injured.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3725
Google Maps
http://aircrewremembered.com/boaden-frank.html