This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Wattisham SF RAF |
| Registration: | WP806 |
| MSN: | C1/0700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP806: Delivered 27/1/52. RAF Service career was with 15 RFS (Reserve Flying School) and the Station Flight RAF Wattisham
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/9/55: The aircraft stalled and struck the ground after failing to fully recover from a dive while giving an air display at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant D J J Taylor - flying solo, survived, albeit with injuries
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 83)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.156
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 