This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12 |
| Owner/operator: | AW OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WS621 |
| MSN: | AWA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Church Broughton, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor NF.Mk.12 WS621: Delivered 12/6/53. RAF service career was with 228 OCU and the AW OCU (All Weather Operation Conversion Unit) RAF
Written off (destroyed) 21/9/55: During a night interception exercise, Meteor NF.12 WS621 was acting as the target aircraft with another Meteor NF.12 of the AW OCU (WS683) acting as the chasing aircraft. Both aircraft collided over Church Broughton, Derbyshire, and both aircraft dived into the ground.
Both crews of both aircraft bailed out, but the pilot of Meteor NF.12 WS621 got his parachute tangled up with the empennage of his aircraft, failed to get free, was dragged down with the aircraft and was killed. The navigator of WS621 is not yet known, but the pilot was Pilot Officer Michael Aubrey Leslie Longman,(Service Number 4132050), aged 21. He had been promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer on 12/1/55
The reported crash location of Church Broughton is a village and civil parish in Derbyshire, 13.7 miles (22.0 km) to the west of Derby, at approximate coordinates 52.900°N 1.694°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.157
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40418/supplement/1244/data.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_Broughton 