Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD232, Saturday 26 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: BD232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foel Fras, Carneddau Mountains, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire
Narrative:
Flew into Foel Fras near Llyn Dulyn whilst on a night cross country navigation exercise, there were no survivors.
Sgt Charles Alexander STUART (414356), 23, RNZAF - Llanbeblig Cemetery, Caernarfon
Sgt Victor Ralph SMITH (1390006), 18, RAFVR - Southminster (St Leonard) Churchyard
Sgt William Robert HUGHES (1317463), 28, RAFVR - Aldershot Civil Cemetery
Sgt Joseph Patrick HOOKEY (798613), 26, RAFVR - Llanbeblig Cemetery, Caernarfon
Sgt John HASSALL (1167689), 20, RAFVR - Great Wyrley Cemetery

The lower fuselage and bomb bay section of BD232 was recovered by the 'Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group' in the 1980s and is displayed in the Sleap Airfield, Museum, Shropshire.

Sources:

www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/armstrong-whitworth-whitley-bd242-foel-fras/
cwgc.org
Wartime Aircraft Recovery Group Museum, Sleap Airfield, Shropshire
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/projects.htm

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2013