Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) C-FKCJ, Saturday 23 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:12:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FKCJ
MSN: 24792/279
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200 operated by Cargojet Airways Ltd, was conducting flight CJT920 from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), KY to Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB. On initial climb, the left engine rolled back and was shut down. ATC was advised and it was requested for ARFF to meet the aircraft and assess for any damage. The flight has landed back in KCVG. There was no injuries.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Hamilton (CYHM) on May 26 and resumed service the next day.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1995 SX-BBZ Venus Airlines 0 7 NM E of ZUE VOR non
Near miss

Location