Accident Boeing 40B NC281, Sunday 18 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1932
Time:00:02
Type:Boeing 40B
Owner/operator:Boeing Air Transport
Registration: NC281
MSN: 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocky Ridge, near Danville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a mountain when the pilot reduced altitude to maintain contact with the ground.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N1.html n
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/458084132/