| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N477AG |
| MSN: | V00201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 166 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanderson Field Airport (KSHN/SHN), Shelton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shelton, WA |
| Destination airport: | Shelton, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the gyroplane was practicing takeoffs and landings. On the accident takeoff attempt, the pilot initiated the takeoff roll with a rotor rpm less than that recommended by the manufacturer. When he saw that the speed of the gyroplane was higher than normal and the gyroplane still had not lifted off the runway, he applied aft control stick to initiate the takeoff, contrary to the published takeoff procedures in the owner's manual. The gyroplane then immediately lifted off the runway and rolled to the left. The rotor contacted the left vertical stabilizer and the runway.
An examination of the wreckage revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot's decision to initiate the takeoff with low rotor rpm and his failure to follow the published takeoff procedure resulted in a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate the takeoff roll with inadequate rotor speed, and his failure to follow the published takeoff procedures, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 2020 |
N477AG |
Private |
1 |
Roseburg, OR |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location