This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 2020 |
| Time: | c. 14:05 |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | LSC Kranich Berlin e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KLBW |
| MSN: | 6368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Neurupping Glider Field, Kränzlin, Märkisch Linden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anklam |
| Destination airport: | Neurupping Glider Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grob G109B crashed on rye field when had a turbulent appoach to. Neuruppin Glider Field, Kränzlin, Märkisch Linde. 600m prior to runway had lost 30m height.
Both occupants (pilot 75y and passenger 69y) sustained serious injuries and were airlifted to hospital and the motorglider was destroyed
Sources:
http://www.reportnet24.de/polizei/12894-kleinflugzeug-bei-maerkisch-linden-kraenzlin-auf-feld-gestuerzt-und-in-zwei-teile-zerbrochen https://blaulichtreport-opr.de/2020/05/29/motorflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-storbeck-ab-pilot-schwebt-in-lebensgefahr/ https://www.tag24.de/berlin/unfall-berlin/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-landeanflug-bei-kraenzlin-ab-zwei-maenner-schwer-verletzt-1531923 Files of reg office LBA
https://www.moz.de/lokales/neuruppin/flugzeugabsturz-motorsegler-stuerzt-bei-kraenzlin-ab-zwei-insassen-schwer-verletzt-49155424.html https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0158/1238079-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Built at Mindelheim on 01JUL85. Rgd to Luftsportclub Berlin-West eV (Berlin, hence reg) 03JUL85. Base Braunschweig (prior to German reunification best solution). Annuals there 19JUL86/TT522, 07JUN87/812, 25JUN88/1249, 30MAY89/1628, JUN90/2071. Then base t/t Berlin SXF, annual there JUN91/TT2400, JUN92/2796. Later wento Neuruppin.
Cancelled 06JUL21.