Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9318, Monday 3 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z9318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off St Anne's Head, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off St Anne's Head after suffering engine failure. The crew were picked up by HMS Fury having spent 7 & a half hours in their dinghy.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Maurice George Harrison RAFVR 127902 (NCO:1039421 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Injured]
Sergeant Cleaver RAF
Flight Sergeant Pryde RAF
Pilot Officer Rees RAF
Sergeant Smith RAF

Sources:

rafabingdon 10otu.co.uk
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database