This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6941 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Celtic Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming |
Narrative:Lost returning from Operations to Stuttgart, ditched in the Celtic Sea 22nm South-West of Milford Haven. The crew were rescued.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas William George Godfrey MBE DFC RAF 68176 (NCO:1376148 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant T J Beare RCAF R/50837
Sergeant Watt RAF
Pilot Officer Watts RAF
Sergeant Webster RAF
Sources:
www.backtonormandy.org Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database