This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 81 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | EB410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pen-y-Gwely near Llechrydan, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sleap, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into rising ground at Pen-y-Gwely on the Welsh border to the West of Selattyn. All the crew were injured in the accident. Sgt Fender later succumbed to his injuries.
Sgt Fender was killed in the crash of a Whitley V (EB410)at Llechrydan Denbighshire. Pilot became lost during a night x-country and struck high ground.
CREW:
F/O HUNT
F/Sgt T.CARMODY
Sgt H.MARLAND
Sgt HAYDEN
Sgt Cyril Lionel FENDER (1437206) RAFVR - KILLED
Sources:
1.Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
cwgc.org