Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD420, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:81 OTU RAF
Registration: BD420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oak Hill, Stiperstones, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sleap, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Sleap
Narrative:
During a glider towing training flight the aircraft crashed into rising ground in turbulent weather killing all on board. The glider it was towing (Airspeed Horsa HA433) was successfully released & force-landed nearby.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Richmond BROUN (417013) RNZAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery
W/O Edward Alan CREBER (936235) RAFVR - Shrewsbury General Cemetery
Sgt Jack Thomas BROWNHILL (1715949) RAFVR - Twickenham Cemetery
Sgt Reginald Frederick HODGES (R/170348) RCAF - Chester (Blacon) Cemetery
Sgt Henry LITTLE (1593467), 20, RAFVR - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery

Sources:

wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2017/11/armstrong-whitworth-whitley-mk-5-bd420.html
cwgc.org