Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236554

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cutsyke, near Castleford, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1494: Took off for Night Training solo flight. 10/05/1941
Belly landing following engine failed
Crashed in forced landing at night near Castleford, Yorkshire at 03:30 hrs. and burnt out.
Crew:
Sgt (1160948) Bruce William SMEATON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/heritage-and-retro/heritage/plan-wwii-crash-yorkshire-2869184
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1494.html
3.AIR81/6343