Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc H-32, Thursday 9 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc
Owner/operator:JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-32
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iserlohn, Märkischer Kreis district, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente Airport, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MK202: Spitfire LF.IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 28-1-44. To 485 (New Zealand) Squadron RAF Hornchurch, Essex as 'OU-S' 23-2-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron RAF 8-6-44. To 414 (City of Sarnia) Squadron RCAF 6-8-44. Cat C (Repairable) damage 6-11-44. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 5-12-44 for long term storage

Struck off charge upon sale to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) (Royal Netherlands Air Force) 12-4-47. Delivered to JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 13-6-47 as 'H-32. Wore the squadron code '3W-20'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-49: Emergency landing due to an engine failure at Iserlohn, Märkischer Kreis district, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany. Iserlohn is located at the north end of the Sauerland near the Ruhr river, in West-Central Germany.

Sources:

1. Leeuwarder courant : hoofdblad van Friesland10-06-1949
2. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85792-mk202
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK202
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1944
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._414_Squadron_RCAF#World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iserlohn#Geography