Accident Messerschmitt M 23 D-...., Friday 16 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1929
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Messerschmitt M 23
Owner/operator:Hamburger Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamburg Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
New received school plane crashed. Pilot Reichert died. Passenger Rehm died of Injuries.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 18 August 1929
Jenaer Volksblatt 17 August 1929