Accident GMG II D-1420, Tuesday 9 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1929
Time:evening
Type:GMG II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1420
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt a.M. -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude on pleasure flight. Pilot Müller (Fliegerverein Frankfurt) died. Passenger Möhlau seriously injured, died. Owner Arthur Martens. Type as "G.M.G. from Firma Gebrüder Müller Grießheim".

Sources:

De Tijd 11 July 1929
Tilburgsche courant 12 July 1929