Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236562

Date:Saturday 21 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Carew Cheriton after becoming lost after an anti-submarine patrol. The pilot (Sgt Tidman) was the sole fatality.

Sgt Brian Arthur TIDMAN (1335965), 21, RAFVR - Great Burstead (St. Mary Magdalene) Churchyard
F/O Dennis .McHARRIE 67672 (NCO:1014563, Gazette of 27th June 1941)
Sgt D.L CROSSLEY
Sgt D.M SHYBA
Sgt J.WILSON
Sgt M.D WOODS

Sources:

rafabingdon10otu.co.uk
cwgc.org