Accident Aerotek Pitts S-2A F-GIIZ, Saturday 30 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GIIZ
MSN: 2112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Destination airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot planned to perform aerobatic maneuvers overhead Carcassonne aerodrome in his plane, as he had frequently done before. During these maneuvers, he was in the habit of climbing nearly vertically after a level flight acceleration. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed this maneuver up to a height of 600 ft with a speed approaching zero. He then lost control of the plane which collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2020-0182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/aude/carcassonne/carcassonne-pilote-air-france-se-tue-crash-son-avion-voltige-1835598.html
https://www.lindependant.fr/2020/05/30/carcassonne-un-avion-en-feu-apres-setre-ecrase-pres-des-pistes-de-laeroport,8910093.php
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-peu-apres-le-decollage-incendie-1/

Media: