Accident Junkers T26 D-1645, Sunday 16 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1929
Time:
Type:Junkers T26
Owner/operator:Anhaltischer Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-1645
MSN: 451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dessau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dessau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires and crashed while flying overJunkers factory. Pilot Wieler and passenger (15) injured.

Sources:

Het Centrum 17 June 1929