| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2007 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 69-RQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jullianges - 43 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lentilly (69) |
| Destination airport: | Ambert (63) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot planned an 80-km flight to Ambert. En route he encountered fog in valleys.
He continued his flight without precisely determining the position. Not finding any known marks, he decided to land in the country to await improved weather conditionsDuring the last turn for landing, the left wing struck a tree, and the ULM cma to rest in a forest.
The pilot was not familiar with the on board GPS, because the manual was written in English. He said he did not see the trees because of the characteristics of the ULM (biplane).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/69-q070814/pdf/69-q070814.pdf 