Incident Fieseler F1 Tigerschwalbe (RK 26a) D-1616, Sunday 4 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Fieseler F1 Tigerschwalbe (RK 26a)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1616
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schwarza Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rudolstadt-Saalfeld Flugplatz/Schwarza
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground from low altitude after aerobatics. Engine crushed into the fuselage and airplane overturned. Pilot Dr Gullmann (Leipzig) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 5 August 1929
Airhistory
Fieseler F1 Tigerschwalbe