Accident Arado L1 D-1707, Monday 5 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1929
Time:afternoon
Type:Arado L1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1707
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orly Airfield, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris Orly
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics after wings broke. German pilot Erich Offermann reported killed. International Air Day Paris--Orly.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 6 August 1929
De Maasbode
06-08-1929