| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Aero AT-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Thibaut |
| Registration: | F-GURE |
| MSN: | AT3-018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lognes–Émerainville aerodrome, Lognes, 28 km east of Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleville-Mézières aerodrome, Champagne-Ardenne region (LFQV) |
| Destination airport: | Lognes–Émerainville aerodrome, Lognes (LFPL) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off at approximately 17:40 from the Charleville-Mézières aerodrome to Destination of Lognes aerodrome. On arrival, the ATIS announces a wind of 340 for six Knots, visibility of 3,000 meters, rain and runway 26 in use. The Controller allows the pilot to integrate into the downwind leg for runway 08.
The latter requests the confirmation and the controller corrects it by authorizing him to Perform a direct approach to the coated runway. He's number one. When Of the landing, the aircraft leaves at the end of a track about twenty meters.
The pilot makes a U-turn and joins the car park without any problem. He explained that weather conditions had deteriorated on the last third of its journey. In the vicinity of Meaux (77), he heard about the frequency De Seine Info that the meteorological conditions west of Paris became Very bad. When authorized by the Controller to carry out an approach It was 3.5 NM east of the aerodrome. He did not see the track. A little time afterwards, in the rain, he saw the PAPI.
He focused on the trajectory on a plane greater than the standard descent plane, as the usual practice in Lognes, in order to increase the margin of Buildings before the threshold of runway 26. It has only Reason for the crosswind. He estimated that he had ten knots of excess speed And that the wheels hit the runway more than two hundred meters from the threshold.
He has not reset the gases as braking is usually effective on this aircraft. Noting that the aircraft did not slow down on rolling, and feared that a possible asymmetry of braking causes a yaw, it has Moderate its action on the brakes. He adds that he used to fly to Lognes. He knows the landmarks well. he did not consider interrupting the flight when the weather conditions Have deteriorated. He was using a GPS.
He had consulted the weather forecast when he left Charleville-Mezieres: TEMSI France and WINTEM, TAF and METAR airports from Bourget and Orly. He was conscious of the arrival of a front, but it was difficult to estimate during the hour of passage to Lognes.
The ground controller explained that he saw the aircraft touching midway and that the Meteorological conditions subsequently deteriorated rapidly.
Aircraft struck off French civil register on 28/02/2008 for the reason: SOLD ABROAD (TUNISIA)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-re070708/pdf/f-re070708.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 