Incident airplane D-...., Thursday 8 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 1929
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Witzhelden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Essen
Destination airport:München
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit hill side while low flying due to loss of orientation in fog. Pilot, mechanic and sole passenger unhurt. Airplane badly damaged.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 9 August 1929