This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1929 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | Breguet-Latécoère 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AFBA |
| MSN: | 201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montaudran -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse-Montaudran |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fell back ten seconds after lift-off and caught fire. Pilot Marcel Murier (21). As "Breguet numméro 201 de 300 HP" in report.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k8197808/f2.item Le Populaire 14 August 1929, p2