This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1929 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Brandenburg 176 |
| Owner/operator: | Westbömischer Aeroklub |
| Registration: | L-BIZC |
| MSN: | 94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bory Flugplatz -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bory |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed five minutes after take-off. Pilot Maximilian Sturm killed, mechanic Trenka slightly injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 16 August 1929
Het Vaderland : staat- en letterkundig nieuwsblad
16-08-1929