Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KOWF, Saturday 30 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOWF
MSN: 4-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atzelgift, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The powered glider force landed and came down hard, injuring the pilot. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.ww-kurier.de/artikel/90823-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-atzelgift-ab---pilot-schwerverletzt?fbclid=IwAR2O6Y7NmSbIFh3Ex91rkanbYTvVFuNTOWPIqDAn3n1569VXGrBwiyCboKs
https://www.ak-kurier.de/akkurier/www/upload/atDSC07504.jpg
http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=K&kennzeichenland=D