This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1956 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 96th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-070 |
| MSN: | 43766 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of Amarillo AFB (now Rick Husband Internationa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Altus AFB (KLTS) Altus, Oklahoma |
| Destination airport: | Altus AFB (KLTS) Oklahoma |
Narrative:While carrying out practice landings at Amarillo AFB, on a training mission out of Altus AFB. Oklahoma, the aircraft on its second approach, banked to starboard, hitting a telephone pole that ripped the wing off the aircraft which then crashed and exploded 2 miles West of the base, killing the three crewmen, Capt. Rex R. Witzel, Pilot, Capt. Edward H. Stien, Co-Pilot and A-2C. T. G. Stratford, Crew Chief.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org The Daily Oklahoman, OK - 4th January 1956
The Vinita Leader, OK - 5th January 1956