This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1929 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Udet U12a Flamingo |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Express |
| Registration: | D-1323 |
| MSN: | 360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Tanna -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Leipzig |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to engine failure. Fell down suddendly from 20 meters and overturned several times. Pilot Heuer escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 28 August 1929