ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236603
Last updated: 8 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-2020 |
Time: | c. 15:50 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-235 |
Owner/operator: | Cleared for Takeoff LLC |
Registration: | N8991W |
C/n / msn: | 28-10571 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Macoupin County south of Carlinville, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 1H0 |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the terrain in Macoupin County south of Carlinville, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard were fatally injured.
Sources:
https://www.kmov.com/news/person-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-macoupin-county/article_853b606c-a397-11ea-8a55-b74f72de1584.html https://www.ksdk.com/article/news/local/madison-county-plane-crash-killed/63-4314b186-ae72-4ec6-be18-1e49406d5094 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8991W https://www.riverbender.com/articles/details/names-of-four-victims-in-small-airplane-crash-in-macoupin-county-are-released-42223.cfm https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/215/215153.jpg (photo)