| Date: | Sunday 31 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5404W |
| MSN: | P21000683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2384 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heber Valley Airport (HCR/KHCR), Heber, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after completing the descent/approach checklist, he turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. While on final approach, the pilot reported that he neglected to turn off the auxiliary fuel pump. When he made a slight power reduction, the engine flooded and lost power. The airplane subsequently touched down in the grass short of and to the right of the runway. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with a fence pole. The right wing was substantially damaged.
The manufacturer's before landing checklist requires the auxiliary fuel pump in the 'OFF' position during landing. A caution follows:
"Failure to turn the auxiliary fuel pump off may result in a complete power loss at reduced throttle settings due to an excessively rich mixture."
The pilot reported that he had modified the before landing checklist which omitted the fuel pump switch position.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to switch the auxiliary fuel pump to the 'OFF' position during landing, resulting in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with a fence during landing. Contributing to the accident was a modified before landing checklist which omitted the fuel pump switch position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5404W FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5404W NTSB WPR20CA158
Location
Images: