Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2304, Tuesday 7 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1956
Time:12:20 hr.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:2nd BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2304
MSN: 4501117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunter AFB (KSVN), Savannah, Georgia. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter AFB (KSVN) Savannah, Georgia
Destination airport:Hunter AFB (KSVN) Georgia
Narrative:
While on a routine training mission, carrying out touch-and -go landings at Hunter AFB, the aircraft crashed and burst into flames. The two aircrew, Pilot, Capt. D.P. Marcho, with minor injuries and Maj. Tom W. Greenwood, with serious injuries, were pulled from the burning aircraft by the Hunter Air Base firemen.

Sources:

www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Atlanta Constitution, GA - 8th February 1956