Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AFBB, Monday 25 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1925
Time:05:00
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AFBB
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alicante -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust at 150 meters after take-off, fell down and caught fire. Pilot Raoul Berjaud and mechanic Émile Lempereur died. Three passengers were serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6292015/f4.item
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/25/05/27/pagina-21/33259072/pdf.html?search=alicante