This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-SEP-1942 |
Time: | 23:22 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
Owner/operator: | 22 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (22 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | Z1084 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:55 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
All five rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1084 Google Maps