This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet-Latécoère 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Lignes Aériennes Latécoère |
| Registration: | F-ALTA |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Onteniente (Ontinyent) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | France |
| Destination airport: | Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing due engine failure. Pilot Charles Genthon and his wife die in crash and mechanic Leo Bénas very seriously injured died two days after accident.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6001507/f1.item La Vanguardia 7 October 1920, p12
La Correspondencia de España, 7 October 1920, p1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=7143549&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina Las Provincias, 8 October 1920, p5.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000317098&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina 