ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236627
Last updated: 17 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 12:03 UTC |
Type: |  Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-HRLI |
C/n / msn: | 41H-136172 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire (QFO/EGSU) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU) |
Destination airport: | Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft, a 1940 Hawker Hurricane Mk.I, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Duxford Aerodrome (EGSU). The vintage airplane sustained damage that will be repairable and the pilot was uninjured. According to the AAIB Final Report (published on 12 November 2020):
"AAIB investigation to Hawker Hurricane 1, G-HRLI
Loss of control on landing, Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, 1 June 2020.
The aircraft was returning to land on the grass Runway 06 at Duxford after a 20 minute engine maintenance flight. The pilot observed a crosswind from right of the landing direction and approached at a slight angle to the runway in order to land more into wind. The aircraft touched down on all three wheels as the pilot intended but bounced slightly and began to turn to the right.
The pilot reported that as the aircraft decelerated and rudder effectiveness decreased, he found it necessary to use brake to control direction and was unable to prevent the aircraft from turning further right. There was then a pronounced bounce, during which the aircraft pitched forward into an approximately level attitude and the tailwheel was no longer in contact with the ground. At what he estimated to be around 20 mph, first the left and then the right landing gear collapsed. The aircraft remained upright and there was no fire, but the aerodrome rescue and firefighting service applied a fire-supressing agent as a precaution.
The pilot had been wearing a full harness and helmet and, after switching off the ignition and electrical system, vacated the aircraft uninjured.
AAIB Conclusion
The crosswind on landing induced a turn to the right. The reported application of brake and an absence of tail-down elevator coincided with the aircraft bouncing and pitching forward on the hard, undulating runway surface, aggravating the effects of the swing. In the absence of effective control inputs to oppose the swing, the aircraft began to slide sideways, eventually causing the landing gear to collapse.
The pilot considered that his lack of relevant currency may have reduced his ability to anticipate and make appropriate control inputs on landing".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report "Landing gear and lower fuselage damaged"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f881a01e90e07415365fc44/Hawker_Hurricane_1_G-HRLI_11-20.pdf 2.
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=541712333189548&id=121199618574157&_rdr 3.
https://www.hurricane501.co.uk/ 4.
https://www.primaryflightcontrol.com/aircraft-listing/id/755?fbclid=IwAR26FlbDRQuRvN9BQn-HOQSqtqFz3FCZXELMvYSxkDHxF_kesQfS5GtBiwY 5.
https://twitter.com/501hurricane?lang=en 6.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9421094 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-HRLI courtesy AirHistory.net
Old Warden (EGTH)
7 July 2019; (c) Trevor Thornton

Photo: AAIB