ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236631
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
Time: | 01:08 LT |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | R9350 |
MSN: | BU-T |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bomal, Durbuy, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:58 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Six crew members found a last resting place at the Heverlee war cemetery:
W/O Stephen A. Levenson, pilot - Sgt George B. Melton, flight engineer, 29 years old - F/Sgt Stuart S. Newcombe, observer, 29 years old - Sgt William J. Davies, wireless operator, 34 years old and Sgt Laurence C. Tillin, also wireless operator, 28 years old. The two remaining comrades survived the drama: Sgt G.A. Barrow and Sgt R.J. Cox were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9350 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-bomal Google Maps
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1942 |
BF313 |
214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
8 |
mud flats N of Westernieland, Groningen prv |
 |
w/o |
25 June 1943 |
EE883 |
7 |
North Sea 20 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland |
 |
w/o |