| Date: | Monday 1 June 2020 |
| Time: | 10:53 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru J250-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N619J |
| MSN: | 457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 290 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 miles northwest of Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting a cross country flight and departed the airport with slightly less than 36 gallons of fuel on board. About 1.5 hours into the flight, he noticed that the fuel tank quantities were dropping rapidly. The engine subsequently lost all power, and he set up for a ditching in the Gulf of Mexico. After ditching, the pilot and passenger were picked up by a U.S. Navy helicopter and transported to a local hospital for observation. The airplane eventually sank and was not recovered. The pilot also reported that the engine consumed about 5.5 to 6 gallons of fuel per hour and he suspected a breach of the fuel system prior to the loss of engine power. The airplane was configured with two wing tanks that gravity fed to a header tank; both tanks fed simultaneously utilizing an "On-Off" fuel selector in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fuel leak that could not be identified since the wreckage was not recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20CA201
Location