This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1956 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 341st BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5233 |
| MSN: | 450518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Abilene AFB (Dyess AFB, (KDYS) after 01/12/1956), Abilene, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abilene AFB |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A civilian team of workmen were carrying out repairs at the northern end of Abilene AFB runway, when the B-47, which was carrying out taxi tests (official statement), ran into their dump trucks, the port inboard engines of the aircraft tore the side out of one truck before hitting and killing workman Mr. Jose Gutierrez. The base firemen sprayed foam over the damaged engines and spilt fuel.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
Abilene Reporter-News, TX - 24/25th November 1956
The Austin American, TX - 25th November 1956
Victoria Advocate - TX - 25th November 1956
Fort Worth Star-Telegram - TX - 25th November 1956