Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236636

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2020
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane International Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for a flight from Brisbane to Rockhampton, Queensland and was parked on an apron that required it to be chocked for refuelling.

Shortly after takeoff, the pilot heard a noise outside the aircraft and asked a crew member to look out the window to confirm if the wing lockers were visibly closed. The crew member confirmed, and as the source of the noise could not be immediately determined the pilot decided to return the aircraft to Brisbane.

During the approach, the crew member identified that one of the aircraft's wooden chocks was not secured correctly and was hanging outside the aircraft by a rope.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-018/