Accident Aero East Europe Sila 450C SE-VTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236644

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S450 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero East Europe Sila 450C
Owner/operator:Borås Ultralätt Flygklubb
Registration: SE-VTS
MSN: 150812-AEE-0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ekås, 4km north of Borås -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borås-Viared Airport (ESGE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aero East Europe Sila 450C impacted populated residential area terrain in Ekås, 4km north of Borås, Sweden. The ultralight was destroyed by the post crash fire and the two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vast/mindre-flygplan-har-stortat-vid-villaomrade-i-boras?fbclid=IwAR2w0jT0ty2vhZLzSwGQ3NpfJqhnaMkZ21BGkxWO09XhlxiGADnRSMQZ-7g
https://www.nsk.se/2020/06/02/flygkrasch-i-villaomrade-utanfor-boras/
https://www.gp.se/nyheter/v%C3%A4stsverige/ett-mindre-flygplan-har-kraschat-i-bor%C3%A5s-1.28743942
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SEVTS
https://www.flickr.com/photos/46191393@N08/46880063874/in/photolist-2eqCzHm

https://www.bufk.se/SE-VTS/?fbclid=IwAR1-bOCtnQatVb4qAQaitRwSqwgN3O11Asonf_M_O7flk6DNwzqU9dPVzZg#&gid=1&pid=1