ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23665
Last updated: 29 April 2020

Date:11-MAR-2004
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Centre national de vol à voile
Registration: F-BXYS
C/n / msn: 12709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montfort -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Investigating agency: BEA
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Centrair C101A Pegase (B477). Both aircraft lost a piece of their wings, but both aircraft, the glider and the towing-plane landed with substantial damaged at Sait Auban - LFMX.

Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: