Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N15DN, Monday 1 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Snowflake Aircraft LLC
Registration: N15DN
MSN: E-2472
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee County Airport (GVQ/KGVQ), Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after a normal start and runup, he departed the airport and climbed to the cruise altitude. After reaching that altitude, he noted a flashing message indicator on the GPS that stated there was an electrical system issue. The pilot informed air traffic control that he would return to the departure airport to repair the issue, and about 7 miles from the airport, the GPS and primary flight display began to flash. The pilot pulled the circuit breakers to the flashing displays and set up for a straight in approach to the runway. He realized the airplane needed to lose altitude and attempted to extend the flaps, however, the flaps did not extend. He reset the circuit breakers, but the flaps still did not extend. He continued the approach, mistakenly forgot to extend the landing gear, and landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted. During the accident sequence, the fuselage was substantially damaged. After the accident, the pilot realized that he was interrupted during his starting checklist and concluded that he did not turn on the alternators (alternator and standby alternator) during the start procedures. Therefore, the airplane avionics were running on battery power the entire flight, which resulted in a loss of electrical power. He reported no other mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during a precautionary landing after an electrical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15DNhttps://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15DN

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15DNhttps://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15DN

NTSB ERA20CA203

Location