ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23666
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Socata TB 30 Epsilon |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | F-SEYO / 124 |
MSN: | 124 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Muret-Lherm Aerodrome, Haute-Garonne 31 -
France
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Socata TB 30 Epsilon No.124/F-SEYO (coded 315-YO) was from behind by CASA 1.131E Jungmann F-AZVS.
Substatial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and tail by the propeller of the CASA Jungmann.
No injuries of the pilots of both aircraft.
The TB 30 was repaired and went back in service aigain. The other aircraft was also repaired.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2004/f-vs040424/htm/f-vs040424.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-yo040424/pdf/f-yo040424.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/72974_1072999324.jpg (photo Socata TB 30 Epsilon 124/F-SEYO)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/58880_1215626679.jpg (photo CASA 1.131E Jungmann F-AZVS)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |