| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Club de vol à voile Guil et Durance |
| Registration: | F-CECS |
| MSN: | 4389 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mont-Dauphin Saint-Crépin Airfield (SCP/LFNC) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mont-Dauphin-Saint-Crepin Airfield (SCP/LFNC) |
| Destination airport: | Mont-Dauphin-Saint-Crepin Airfield (SCP/LFNC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider tilted to the right from the start of the take-off roll. As soon as the student pilot noticed that the glider was tilting, he tried to counter this movement by actions on the stick and the rudder pedals. Then realizing that he could not keep the wings horizontal, he immediately actuated the release handle, as recommended. This action was ineffective because it did not provide a sufficient effort with regard to the tension of the cable. He pulled the handle a second time harder to release the cable. During this time, the glider pivoted around the wing on the ground, lifting about one meter, before falling to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-du-planeur-schleicher-ka6-immatricule-f-cecs-survenu-le-07072019-a-mont-dauphin-sai/ Location