Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTLS B10J7, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Hebei Weilong General Aviation
Registration: B10J7
MSN: F-18-05-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wei County, Handan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An inexperienced trainee pilot carried out an excessively fast approach, as a result of which the airplane bounced on landing, suffered runway excursion, and impacted a fence. Both occupants were safe. The plane was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Hebei)