| Date: | Thursday 24 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Shandong Yuanhang General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-70ZJ |
| MSN: | 14151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zibo, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When the sightseeing helicopter was being prepared for takeoff, a passenger's clothes accidentally touched the pitch stick, causing the helicopter to first lift up and then fell down as its rotor blades struck the ground. Two occupants were wounded. The helicopter was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC (Shandong)