Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III LV-YIC, Wednesday 3 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Flying America SA
Registration: LV-YIC
MSN: AC-448
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA
Destination airport:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At moments close to landing, the crew noticed that it was not possible to extend the left landing gear, which is why they decided to make an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST ARGENTINA
http://www.flyingamerica.com.ar/aeronaves.html
https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1268233343453331457

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1988 N448CA Conair 0 Fort Wayne, IN min
9 May 2000 LV-YIC Flying America SA 0 Rosario International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR) sub
Taxiway excursion

Location

Media: